Mctavish Monument - Monument de Mctavish - Montréal, Québec
18T E 610634 N 5040097
Mctavish's monument is in Mount Royal Park, not far from to the Allan Memorial pavilion of the Royal Victoria Hospital. Le monument de Mctavish est situé dans le parc du Mont-Royal, non loin du pavillon Allan Memorial de l'hôpital Royal Victoria.
Location: Québec, Canada

McTavish Monument

Inscription on the face of the monument:

Sacred to the memory of Simon McTavish esquire who died July 6th 1804 aged 54 years. This monument is erected by his nephews William and Duncan McGillivray to commemorate the high sense of his manly virtue and as a grateful tribute for his many acts of kindness to them.

Monument de McTavish

Inscription sur le devant du monument:

Sacré à la mémoire de l'écuyer Simon McTavish décédé le 6 juillet 1804 à l'âge de 54 ans. Ce monument est érigé par ses neveux William et Duncan McGillivray pour commémorer le sens élevé de sa vertu virile et comme un hommage reconnaissant pour ses nombreux actes de bonté envers eux.

Direction:

Proceed on Peel Avenue until you reach Pine Avenue West. Turn right and enter the unnamed road immediately on your left. Follow this for a few hundred feet until you get to a parking booth. Take a ticket and turn to your left, then turn right and drive almost to the end of the parking lot. At the following coordinates, N45 30.391 W 73 35.039, look for an opening in the trees and follow the path for about 50 feet, at which point you will find the monument. You may also wish to walk up from Pine avenue West and follow the directions given above.

Suivez l'avenue Peel jusqu'à l'avenue des Pins Ouest. Tournez à droite et suivez la route sans nom immédiatement sur votre gauche. Suivez-le sur quelques centaines de pieds jusqu'à ce que vous arriviez à un grand stationnement. Prenez un billet et tournez à gauche, puis tournez à droite et roulez presque jusqu'au bout du stationnement. Aux coordonnées suivantes, N45 30.391 W 73 35.039, regardez pour une ouverture dans les arbres et suivez le chemin sur environ 50 pieds, où vous trouverez le monument. Vous pouvez également monter à pied depuis l'avenue des Pins Ouest et suivre les indications ci-dessus.
Adresse / Address:
1025, Pine Avenue West - 1025 avenue des Pins Ouest