Christ Church Episcopal - Boonville, MO
This structure is listed as number 23 on the NRHP form.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Original/Historic occupant: Christ Church Episcopal
Current Occupant: Christ Church Episcopal

"23. Christ Church Episcopal, 4th and Vine Streets, 1844-1846. Built in a Gothic style, the brick structure has a central bell tower, buttresses, and a new addition to the northeast corner. The pointed arch openings are filled with stained glass." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1844-1846
Style/Design: Gothic
The structure has been changed and added-to through the years. Currently it has a 3-story projecting rectangular tower centrally located on the W. The corners have buttresses set at an angle. The double leaf entrance has a molded brick gothic hood with stone labels. There is a molded brick sill course at the base of the 2nd, story, pointed arched openings which have rowlock headers and are now louvered. The 3rd. story repeats the sill course and pointed arch opening which now appear on each side. This is capped by a crenelated parapet and a cross. Flanking this tower are large gothic windows with stained glass and tracery. Buttresses are at the corners and end with a molded brick string course. The 3 bays of the N. & S. façades echo the window, buttress and string course motifs of the W. On the N. is a 1 story brick addition, built c 1925, which has a parapet, an entrance on the W., and large windows with corbelled sills, but no headers. Its N. façade has 7 bays and extends to the E. beyond the original structure and the 1 story gambriel brick ell to the E. This N addition was added c 1925. The brick ell to the E. has small buttresses, rowlock segmentally arched window headers, an entrance to the E., and hipped roof skylight at the roof ridge. A small pent roofed frame addition is to the NE of this ell.
It is approximately 30' to the eaves of the Church. The tower is approximately 45' high.

"The congregation was founded 1n 1835 and the building lot purchased in 1841. Construction began in 1844 and the building was dedicated 1n 1846. The church is credited with being both the "second oldest Episcopal church west of the Mississippi River", and "The Oldest Episcopal church building in continuous use west of the Mississippi". A reference notes that the church design may be a copy of a church in rural England. An 1854 newspaper account which appears in the Historical Sketch of the church relates: "It is constructed of brick ... eight large windows ... the glass is tastily painted. The interior finish is exceedingly neat and appropriate, and near the front entrance on the left, is an organ. It is encased in richly wrought walnut, corresponding well with the architecture of the building. There are fifty-four pews, plainly but neatly made".
In 1847, a bell was installed in the bellfry with the inscription "Hooper Bell Co. - I Sing for the Living, I cry for the dead". In 1854 the first of four pipe organs was installed and was credited as being the largest west of St. Louis. The present organ utilizes the 1901 Pfeffer organ pipes.
In 1867 the church grounds were graded and enclosed with a new fence. Renovations at that date include window remodeling and installation of stained glass, a centeraisle and gothic tracery in the chancel - A small cellar was excavated.
An 1876 fire damaged the vestry room. In 1885 sanctuary changes included the removal of the choir gallery, erection of an organ chamber on the north side, vestry room transformed into a recessed chancel, a new vestry room added to the south of the altar and a choir room built on the north wall.
In 1929 a large parish room was added as a north extension. Since 1970 minor redecorations were undertaken and the exterior brick walls were sandblasted and tuckpointed.

"The structure is historically significant on both state and local levels as the oldest Episcopal Church in continuous use west of the Mississippi.

"There are no outbuildings. The church sits on a slight embankment at the NE corner of 4th and Vine Streets, facing W. into 4th. The editions to the rear (E.) extend the church so that it has virtually no rear yard and sit in close proximity to a residence facing Vine Street." ~ Boonville Historical Survey  PDF pages 482-486

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1846

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website