Nulstenen - Aalborg, DK
This fountain next to the Budolfi Church, shows the distance to several places in the northern part of Denmark.
Location: Region Nordjylland, Denmark

"The granite zero stone was erected in 1912 and designed as an obelisk, on which a royal crown is placed at the top. The obelisk is placed on a stepped plinth, and here you can see Aalborg's city coat of arms surrounded by three eels, which at the bottom stick their heads together. Out of their mouths, the water splashes down into a semicircular granite teat. On the stone you can see that from the zero stone there are 47.17 km to Hjørring, 50.14 km to Sæby, 48.75 km to Hobro, 111.82 km to Århus, 93.94 km to Thisted and 21.00 km to Nibe"

Condition: Worn

Date placed: 01/01/1912

Material: Stone

Inscription:
On the stone you can see that from the zero stone there are 47.17 km to Hjørring, 50.14 km to Sæby, 48.75 km to Hobro, 111.82 km to Århus, 93.94 km to Thisted and 21.00 km to Nibe.

Name of road: Gammel Torv