Laura Ingalls Wilder - Mansfield, MO
15S E 536888 N 4107518
American author Laura Ingalls Wilder, famous for the “Little House on the Prairie” books, is laid to rest in the small town of Mansfield, Missouri.

Laura Ingalls Wilder was born in Wisconsin to a pioneer family in 1867. Within two years, the family moved to Kansas Territory but soon returned to Wisconsin for various reasons. Over the next several years, the family lived in parts of Minnesota and Iowa before finally settling in Dakota Territory near present-day De Smet where they remained.

While in Dakota, Laura Ingalls became a schoolteacher and eventually met and married Almanzo Wilder. Before the turn of the century, the Wilders moved a couple of times before settling in Mansfield, Missouri where they remained for the rest of their lives. During her 40s and 50s, Laura supplemented her family’s farm income by working for the Farm Loan Association and writing a column for a local farm puplication.

It wasn’t until later in her life that Laura Ingalls Wilder, encouraged by her daughter Rose (who had become a successful writer herself) began to write the books that would make her famous. Drawing on her experiences as a child growing up in the Midwest, her series of “Little House on the Prairie” books became enormously popular and were eventually the basis for the television show of the same name.

In 1957, Laura Ingalls Wilder died at the age of 90. She is buried alongside her husband at the local Mansfield Cemetery.
(Source: Wikipedia)
Description: