Dukes Residence - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as number 1 on the NRHP form.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original/Historic occupant: Margaret Hurt
Current Occupant: Dukes Family

"1. Dukes Residence, 403 4th Street, 1900-1910. Typical of the Queen Anne style this frame two-story structure has an irregular plan and a textured surface." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The front (E) façade exhibits a variety of typical Queen Anne features. A single hip roof dormer is centered 1n the roof. On the south half of the façade, a two-story porch built on low brick piers with lattice between them rises to a flat roof which begins under the eaves of the main roof. The lower level is supported by plain Doric wooden columns with a plain square balustrade. The upper porch has Queen Anne supports and balusters. Two front doors with transoms open off the lower level porch, and the southernmost door was used as the entrance to the second floor apartment when the house was used as a duplex. On the upper porch, a door and a window open from a triangular bay. The northern half of the east façade is made up of a two story chamfered bay with fishscale trim dividing the stories. A one story porch with pent roof wraps around the northeast corner of the house, but the north side has been filled in to make a storage room off the front room of the house. An exterior door which opened to a little sidewalk still in existence has been closed off. A scroll bracket decorates the northeast corner under the eave, and the north façade has two more scroll brackets. A 2 story chamfered bay projects from the north façade, with fishscale trim dividing the stories. Two diamond shaped decorations with sawtooth shingles are applied to the 2nd story wall at the northeast corner. The south façade uses the same motifs, except the diamond shape is executed in a stained glass window with a floral design. A window on the landing also has stained glass, in a seashell design, on its upper third. The fishscale trim delineates the two stories. A one story circular bay on the south façade has applied turned posts and decorative panels. At the southwest corner of the house is a square addition (now used as a bedroom) with paired windows and a belcast roof, which indicates construction soon after completion of the main house. The rear of the house has an outside stair to the basement, which has a concrete floor in the rear and dirt floor in the front portion. At the rear there are also two small one-story enclosed porches supported on brick piers with lattice. They have vertical grooved siding and plain hip roofs. The owner says that the southernmost porch opens to the landing of the backstairs to the 2nd story; he intends to remove these two porches and build one porch across the back of the house to give easier access to these stairs now that the house is a single family house again. The owner said that the house has three fireplaces: living room, dining room, and upstairs over the living room (this one closed off). The kitchen cabinets appear to be original with an old flour-bin included. The upstairs bathroom has a claw-foot tub and pedestal sink 'and appears to be original. Downstairs, a new tub has been installed, The house was rewired when Margaret Hurt owned it, but the plumbing is still galvanized pipe which must be replaced. The original gravity flow furnaces and some wooden duct work remain -- one heats the upstairs and one the downstairs. One gaslight remains in the basement. The owner is currently tuckpointing the foundation. When Miss Hurt died, her heirs were not interested in her furniture or memorabilia, which passed to the Dukes with the house. The porch swing came from the Hurt residence which stood on land at the intersection of Highways 87 and 98 and which burned. Miss Hurt had a picture of that house, with the swing hanging in front of it.

"M1SS Hurt bought the house in 1948. Her mother was the daughter of Col. Johnston of Kemper Military School. The land upon which the house sits is a part of Hanna's addition, which ran from there to the river. This building was a duplex when owned by Margaret Hurt. Dukes operated his photography business out of the home when he first came to Boonville.

"The house sits on a slightly sloping lot, with a driveway along the back of the house, giving access to Spring Street. The driveway leads to a two-car rectangular stuccoed garage with a gable roof with asphalt shingles. Asphalt shingles also decorate the north gable." ~ Boonville Historic Survey   PDF pages 417-420

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No