Village of Power / Windsor Power Plant
17T E 528906 N 4450590
A two sided sign telling us about the village built to house the workers and about the nearby power plant.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Village of Power

Built to house employees of the Windsor Power Plant, the village of Power consisted of 100 homes along tree~lined streets, a post office, and a company~owned store. There also was a fulltime doctor. Residents gathered at the ballfield or bowling alley when not at work. As plant operations idled, however, so too did the village, and Power was shuttered entirely in 1973.

Windsor Power Plant

On August 19, 1917, American Gas & Electric Company, now AEP, opened its first "super" power plant. The Windsor Power Plant supplied its electricity primarily to Canton, OH, steel mills during World War I. In addition to being the nation's first long!distance 138,000~volt transmission line, the plant was also the first major power plant built at the mouth of a coal mine.
Marker Number: None seen on sign

Marker Title: Village of Power / Windsor Power Plant