Longinusturm
32U E 387708 N 5757865
Der Longinusturm ist ein 32 Meter hoher Aussichtsturm auf dem Westerberg (105 feet) The Longinusturm is a 32 meter high observation tower on the Westerberg (105 feet)
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der Longinusturm ist ein 32 Meter hoher Aussichtsturm auf dem Westerberg (188,7 m ü. NHN), der höchsten Erhebung der im nordrhein-westfälischen Westmünsterland gelegenen Baumberge. Er steht unweit von Baumberg, einer Bauerschaft der im Kreis Coesfeld gelegenen Gemeinde Nottuln.

Der Turm wurde vom Baumberge-Verein zwischen 1897 und 1900 errichtet. Als Baumaterial diente Baumberger Kalksandstein, der noch heute in nahen Steinbrüchen abgebaut wird. Vom Turm bietet sich die Aussicht zum Beispiel in die Baumberge und die Westfälische Bucht.

English Version:

The Longinusturm is a 32 meter high observation tower on the Westerberg (188.7 m above sea level), the highest point of the Baumberge in the North Rhine-Westphalian Westmünsterland. It is not far from Baumberg, a farming community in the Nottuln municipality in the Coesfeld district.

The tower was built by the Baumberge Association between 1897 and 1900. Baumberger sand-lime brick, which is still quarried in nearby quarries, was used as building material. The tower offers a view of, for example, the Baumberge and the Westphalian Bay.

Quelle: Wikipedia
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 105.00