William H. Welch House - Baltimore MD
18S E 360813 N 4351399
In 1883 Johns Hopkins University invited Welch to join its faculty as professor of pathology. Welch's acceptance symbolized the beginning of a new era in American medicine.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"The William H. Welch House is a three-story rowhouse located at 935 St. Paul Street in Baltimore, Maryland. Probably built in the 1880s, it is notable as the residence of William H. Welch (1850-1934) from 1891 to 1908. Welch was one of the "Big Four" founding professors at Johns Hopkins Hospital, and an important conduit of European medical research methods and ideas to the United States. He was also the first dean of the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine and the first director of the Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health. The house was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1976, and is included in the Baltimore National Heritage Area."