The Hiker - Arlington, VA
One of many sculptures along Memorial Avenue in Arlington, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from the website, "Inscription:
(Sculpture, right rear near base:) THEO A. R. KITSON SC (sculpture, right rear near base:) THE GORHAM CO. FOUNDERS (Base, front:) THE HIKER/1898-1902/AD 1965 (Base, front, on bronze cross insignia:) SPANISH WAR VETERANS 1898-1902/CUBA, PUERTO RICO, USA, PHILIPPINE ISLANDS (Base, front lower section:) ERECTED BY THE SPANISH WAR VETERANS/AND AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS signed Founder's mark appears.
Description:
A figure of an American soldier standing at parade rest holding his rifle across his body with both hands. He is dressed in his uniform with the shirt sleeves rolled up and the shirt unbuttoned at the neck. He has boots on and an ammunition belt around his waist. His hat is turned slightly to the proper right. The sculpture rests on a rectangular base adorned on the front with a bronze cross insignia of the Spanish War Veterans."
Type of memorial: Statue

Location: Memorial Avenue