Charles Lindbergh Sister Cites, Little Falls, MN
This plaque is located in LeBourget Park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

According to MINNPOST "Charles Augustus Lindbergh was born in Detroit, Michigan, in 1902. He grew up outside Little Falls on a 110-acre farm on the banks of the Mississippi River. Though they never divorced, Lindbergh’s parents, Charles August (C. A.) and Evangeline, were estranged."

Lindbergh's fame skyrocketed in May 1927. Mr. Lindbergh took off from Roosevelt Field and landed in Le Bourget France. having made the first nonstop flight across the Atlantic Ocean.

The Brainerd Dispatch (Written By: Denton L. Newman Jr | 7:43 pm, Aug. 18, 2011) reported "French connection in Little Falls continues to flourish
LITTLE FALLS -- The French and the Americans from two small cities -- Little Falls and LeBourget, France -- came together Thursday to share their cultures, stories and a few laughs on American soil." The rest of the story can be found at (visit link)

The Sister Cities have a Facebook page at (visit link)
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Little Falls, Minnesota and Le Bourget France

LeBourget Park Hwy 27 & Paul Larson Memorial Drive Little Falls, MN 56345

Text:
English: SISTER CITIES Little Falls, Le Bourget, Minnesota France Established 1987 This Park is Dedicated to the Friendship Between Little Falls, Minnesota and Le Bourget, France Both Cities Share in the Life of Charles Lindbergh Little Falls is Lindbergh's Boyhood Home Le Bourget is the Landing Site of Lindbergh's Historic Transatlantic Flight on May 21, 1927, in the "Spirit of St. Louis" French: Ce parc est dédié à l'amitié entre Little Falls, Minnesota et Le Bourget, France Les deux villes partagent la vie de Charles Lindbergh Little Falls est la maison d'enfance de Lindbergh Le Bourget est le site d'atterrissage de Lindbergh's Historic Vol transatlantique du 21 mai 1927, dans le "Esprit de Saint Louis"