Platforms of Power - Arlington, VA
One of many historical markers at Arlington National Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Just as G.W.P. Custis chose the site for Arlington House high above the Potomac River, visibility was the core of architect Pierre Charles L'Enfant's design for Washington, DC. L'Enfant's entombed before you, envision forested hills as natural staging for symbols of prestige in the capital.

The McMillian Plan expanded L'Enfant's vision in 1902. The new plan added parks around iconic memorials, wove pieces of fragmented mall into a unified ceremonial space, and placed the Lincoln Memorial directly across the Potomac from Arlington House."
Artist / Creator:
NPS