The Bike Barn - Penticton, BC
11U E 311896 N 5486197
Very soon to be a full century in age, this barn-like building has been home to only two businesses in that time - Dynes Feed & Supply and The Bike Barn.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Opened as Prowse Cycle in 1971 by a pair of transplanted Englanders, the shop operated out of two smaller buildings until purchasing an old feed, seed and farm supply warehouse in 1981. After renovations they opened in this building in 1982 or 1983, renaming the business The Bike Barn to suit its new home. The Bike Barn remains there today, offering bicycle sales and service. In the mid '70s they began selling cross country ski equipment in the off-season.

While the shop doesn't rent conventional bicycles, they do have a fleet of E-Bike Rentals, great for cycling the nearby Kettle Valley Rail Trail.

Following is the beginning of The Bike Barn Yarn.
The Bike Barn Yarn
by Lisa Prowse
The year was 1967 when Jack and Jennie Prowse, with their two young sons, John and Chris, emigrated from England to Penticton in search of space and new opportunities. Jack had worked for a number of years as a very skilled carpenter but soon realized after moving to Canada that cedar (the most commonly used lumber at that time) was a source of allergies for him. He then had his own milk route for a few years before selling that and opening Prowse Cycle with Jennie in 1971. As teenagers, Chris and John started to race bikes, but finding high-end bikes and parts in the early 1970’s were difficult. Jack and Jennie already had a great interest in cycling themselves (in fact, they met at a bike race in England), so building a family business focused on the sport seemed a logical choice.

The original location (est. 1971) was a very small space on Westminster Ave. (where the Beadz Shop is now). They had the capacity for about 20 bikes and there was workspace for a mechanic or two. In the mid 70’s, they moved to Eckhardt and Power St. (next to the Rusty Anvil) and also began selling x-country ski equipment in the off-season. Shortly thereafter, they purchased the Yamaha Dealership which was operated from an A-frame building on Hwy 97, where Red Wing is now. At this time, Chris and John also became partners in the business. In 1981, they purchased an old barn, what was Dyne’s Feed store on Westminster Ave. in order to operate all three business interests from one location. Prowse Cycle and Ski and Pacemaker Cycle then simply became The Bike Barn. I believe that the building is one of the Okanagan’s oldest buildings in commercial use. It still has a few signs of its historical use including the large warehouse doors that would receive the feed products directly from the rail line than ran alongside the building. I think there are probably even some original cobwebs up high in the rafters.
From The Bike Barn

Shop Address: