Syracuse Chilled Plow Co., Walk behind Plow - Ebensburg, Pennsyvania
17T E 682910 N 4493094
A Syracuse Chilled Plow Co., Walk behind Plow on display at Duman Lake County Park. !57 County Park Rd.

"The Syracuse Chilled Plow Company was created in 1876, under the original name of the Robinson Chilled Plow Co. The company took on its more recognized name three years later. In 1910, as Deere & Company continued to expand its holdings in the agricultural market, the Syracuse Chilled Plow Company was enjoying success of almost $200,000 in annual profits. When Deere acquired the company, it was headed by W.W. Wiard, great-grandson of early-nineteenth-century plow maker, Thomas Wiard."
Web-link

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Plow or till fields