Lindsay Fire Dept.
14S E 627664 N 3855471
This fire department serves a city of approximately 2755 residents, plus the surrounding rural area.

The Lindsay Fire Department and EMS services are housed in a one-story metal building at 105 W. Creek Street The building has three vehicle bays for the fire department and 2 for the EMS services. The center section of the building houses offices and classroom and has a stone veneer over the metal.The department currently has 9 full time and 6 volunteer firefighters under the direction of the Fire Chief. They also provide fire safety classes for children, and provide smoke detectors for senior citizens and low-income people.

On the City of Lindsay website, they provide this informative history of their fire department: "The Lindsay Fire Department was established in 1908 as a volunteer department and run under Fire Chief Henry Hargis. The firefighting equipment back then was two hand drawn hose carts, one at each end of town. In 1921, the department joined the Oklahoma State Firefighters Association. In 1925, the city acquired it's first fire engine from the government. And in 1939, the city purchased a new Ford 500 gallon per minute pumper that is still in the department's possession today. This unit was housed in a shed on Main Street until the fire station was built in 1940. At this time the city hired one full time firefighter that stayed at the station 24 hours a day. In 1948, the city hired five full time firefighters and purchased a used American LaFrance fire truck. In 1972, the city purchased a building / lumber yard on West Creek and converted it into a fire station, where the station remained until 2001. The city, with a federal grant, then built the emergency services building directly across the street in 2001, which houses both the Fire Department and the Ambulance Service."

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes