Frederick Douglass - Easton, Maryland
Located in front of the Talbot County Courthouse.
Location: Maryland, United States

Frederick Douglass (February 1817 – 20 February 1895) was a famous statesman, writer, social reformer and abolitionist in which he rose to prominence. He escaped slavery in Maryland, became a leader of the abolitionist movement in New York and Massachusetts where his oratory skills and writing garnered him more additional attention (some even having a hard time believing he was ever a slave). He wrote three autobiographies, served as a US Marshal, and served Abraham Lincoln as a counselor. He is known for being the most influential African American of the 19th Century, he has been featured on stamps, a US Quarter, multiple statues, and his house has also been turned into a National Park.

This statue is of Douglass standing next to a lectern with the right hand raised (half clenched) and the left hand on the lectern. He is wearing a suit and a long jacket over it. The plinth is roughly 24 inches tall and is slightly ornate with a flare at the base. The statue itself is bronze and the artist is Jay Hall Carpenter (2011). On the reverse is a plaque with the following text:

"In a composite nation like ours, as before the law, there should be no rich, no poor, no high, no low, no white, no black, but common country, common citizenship, equal rights and a common destiny."

FREDERICK DOUGLASS 1818-1895

United States Marshall - Charge d'Affaires to the Dominican Replublic - Minister to Haiti - Counselor to President Abraham Lincoln - Publisher - Author - Orator - Abolitionist - Slave