Apartment Building - Washington, MO
219 Jefferson St., built in between two others.

Architect:
Architectural Style: Italianate

"Built: Circa 1860
Style/Design: Italianate

  "This two story masonry building has been altered at the first floor façade to contain a new garage door. A façade entry to the north of this has a recessed entry. A stoop is entered beneath a brick arched opening. The wooden door has 5 recessed panels with a single pane of glass in the upper half, a transom with a single pane of glass.

  "The door jamb is channelled wood with caps. Second floor windows are 2/2, double hung with wooden E:ills and brick arches above. A simple dentilled brick cornice is in place above second story windows. The unadorned parapet and roofline are flat.

  "The rear elevation shows evidence of a large first floor opening. A brick arch is in place here with masonry infill below. The entry door has been moved to the north of this elevation. Windows are 6/6 with wooden sills and brick arches above.

  "This building shows brickwork on the façade to be toothed in with that of 219 Jefferson. This building has a cornice of corbelled brick, frieze and parapet which match that seen on 213 Jefferson (adjacent to north),however a seam is apparent in the brickwork between this building and 213 Jefferson." ~ Washington Historic Survey  PDF pages 140-142

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No