Ancien Hôpital - Luynes - France
31T E 315525 N 5250764
[FR] Panneau d'information de l'Ancien Hôpital, Luynes (FRA). [EN] Information panel of the Old Hospital, Luynes (FRA).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Les premières traces de l’existence d’un Hôtel-Dieu à Luynes remontent au XVème siècle. A cette époque, les Hôtels-Dieu servaient à héberger les pèlerins et répandre la parole de la paroisse qui les abritait.

Au XVIème siècle, l’Hôtel-Dieu de la ville de Luynes devient une simple aumône, avant d’être détruit puis réhabilité en hôpital par le Duc de Luynes, Louis-Charles D’Albert, en parallèle de la réforme des grands Hôtels-Dieu engagée sous le règne de Louis XIV.

Après quelques années de fonctionnement, l’hôpital seul ne suffit plus à accueillir tous les malades et une annexe est créée à côté du corps de bâtiment principal : la Grange de l’Hôtel-Dieu voit le jour. Elle sert entre autres de remise et de laverie, et un four extérieur lui est accolé.

L’hôpital fermera ses portes pendant la Révolution Française et ne les rouvrira qu’en 1809. Il restera en activité pendant plus d’un siècle et demi avant qu’un nouvel hôpital ne soit inauguré en 1977 sur les hauteurs de la ville. L’ancien hôpital ducal est alors partiellement transformé en logements sociaux.

Tombée en ruine, la Grange fut réaménagée en salle de spectacle, de cinéma et d’exposition depuis 2016.

Avec la rénovation de cet espace et la création de la médiathèque, Luynes s’est vue attribuer le Prix national Art Urbain 2018 avec la mention « qualité de la vie sociale ».

[EN] The first traces of the existence of a Hôtel-Dieu in Luynes date back to the 15th century. At that time, the Hôtels-Dieu were used to house the pilgrims and spread the word of the parish that sheltered them.

In the 16th century, the Hôtel-Dieu of the city of Luynes became a simple alms, before being destroyed and rehabilitated in hospital by the Duke of Luynes, Louis-Charles D'Albert, in parallel with the reform of the major Hôtels-Dieu engaged under the reign of king Louis XIV.

After a few years of operation, the hospital alone is no longer enough to accommodate all patients and an annex is created next to the main building: the "Grange" of the Hôtel-Dieu is built. Among other things, it serves as a storage room and laundry room, and an outdoor oven is attached to it.

The hospital closes during the French Revolution and will only reopen in 1809. It will remain in business for more than a century and a half before a new hospital was inaugurated in 1977 on the heights of the city. The former ducal hospital is then partially transformed into social housing.

Falling into ruins, the "Grange" was redeveloped into a theater, cinema and exhibition since 2016.

With the renovation of this space and the creation of the media library, Luynes was awarded the National Urban Art Award 2018 with the mention "quality of social life".

Crédits : (visit link)
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: