St Paul's Church - Aarhus, DK
St Paul's Church (Danish: Sankt Pauls Kirke) is a parish church in Aarhus, Denmark. It was completed in 1887 to a design by Vilhelm Theodor Walther in the Neo-Romanesque style
Location: Denmark

"Located at the end of the slightly inclined M. P. Bruunsgade, the church was designed by Vilhelm Theodor Walther, Jutland's royal inspector of buildings, on land which was donated by the textile manufacturer Mads Pagh Bruun on condition the church should look towards the town. As a result, the robust, red brick building with twin towers bearing pyramidal spires has a facade facing north rather than west. The design is based on that of a Romanesque basilica with a long high nave, slightly lower aisles and an apse. The round-arched windows and doors are indicative of the Romanesque approach.

In 1978, a parish hall was attached to the church in a manner similar to that of the Oude Kerk in Amsterdam which also has buildings attached to its structure. It was designed by Inger and Johannes Exner as a fan-shaped attachment with a meeting room, confirmation classrooms and offices. It is connected to the apse by means of a foyer with a glazed roof. Built of sharp-edged brick matching the masonry of the church, it is covered with a saddle roof."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1887

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source