Highways of History Town Hall - New Hope, PA
A depiction of Washington on a historical sign at the old town hall in New Hope, Pennsylvania.

The plaque says, "In early America, river crossings grew into villages, and villages grew into towns. By 1837, New Hope had enough people and specific needs to warrant forming its own municipal government. It became incorporated as a borough of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. And its first burgess (mayor) was John Child Parry. In 1836, the newly elected borough council bought a small plot of land for a dollar so that a town hall could be constructed. This building served the borough as its office and meeting place from 1839 to 1973. It also housed the police department and town jail."
Location:
New Hope, PA, USA