Church Clock - Achterberg NL
31U E 677612 N 5761257
Clock on the little tower on top the church of the Reformed Congregation at 197 Achterbergsestraatweg in Achterberg, The Netherlands.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

A clock is attached to all four sides of the little tower.
It is a round black clock, fixed with 4 screws.
Only the 3, 6 9 and 12 have roman numerals the others are marked with a line, all made of gold and attached to the clock with small nails. The two hands are also gold.
Each numeral on the clock has a small light and the hands also have small lights.
If you look closely, all the lights are connected with an iron wire. You can also see that a number of lamps are blackened and probably not lit.

The website (visit link) of the church reads:

"The room was expanded three more times after it was built. It led to a growing demand for a church building of its own. In 1932 the church was built. Architecturally it was an example of the "Amsterdam School". The tower with a bell was only added in 1947.

Just before the arrival of Rev. P.M. Breugem a new presbytery was built on the foundations of the old one. In 1968 the church underwent a thorough renovation and, after the fashion of the time, with modern elements. The pulpit was of such a modern style that it was replaced in 1995 with one of the classic style, designed and made by members of the congregation.

The church building was extended another three feet during that renovation. In 1986, a wooden clubhouse was added and named Bethel. In 1990 the church was expanded for club work and this hall could also be added to the church. Due to the growth of the congregation, part of it served as such every Sunday."
Status: Working

Display: Mounted