Washington Crossing Monument - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 510862 N 4460604
A large monument to commemorate the point along the Delaware River where George Washington and the continental army made their famous crossing on Christmas Night, 1776 en route from Valley Forge to Trenton.

The plaque says, "
(On bronze plaque on rear of base:) "Erected A. D. 1916/By The/Patriotic Order Sons of America,/of Pennsylvania./To Commemorate The Crossing of The/Delaware River At This Point, By/General George Washington, And The/Continental Troops, Christmas Night 1776/And the Splendid Victory At Trenton/Committee/(list of names follows in two columns)"

Taken from the website, "George Washington, with two-cornered hat and windblown cloak draped around him, standing atop a tall shaft. The shaft includes a text plaque on one."

Type of Column: Other

Location: Washington Crossing, PA