Counting display "Solarpower" - Sluiscomplex Eefde - Eefde NL
32U E 310806 N 5782489
Counting display "Solarpower" at the Lock complex located at 24 Kapperallee in Eefde, The Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

After the 2nd lock was built last year, a solar panel park was also constructed behind the old lock.
The solar panels are on the right behind the rear white lift tower.
This is quite difficult to see from the road but fortunately they have also placed a display near the road which only indicates the real time electricity production.
The display is integrated in an information panel about this lock.
At the time of our visit it was 12 kW

(because of the shutter speed of the camera I only got a 1 on the picture, the 2 of 12 I could not get on a picture)

"By installing 626 solar panels and purchasing green electricity, the lock is 100% CO2 neutral in the usage phase. So the lock is climate neutral!"
Date of Your Photos: 08/28/2021