D & R - Lambertville, NJ
A historical marker at the trailhead for the D&R trail.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The plaque says, "Dug by hand, mostly by Irish immigrants, the 66 mile D & R Canal was completed in 1834. 18 feet wide and 8 feet deep, the canal originally had 14 locks to raise and lower boat traffic

The D & R Canal operated as an inland waterway between the Delaware and Raritan rivers, primarily transporting Pennsylvania sugar to New York via the river."
Marker Name: D & R

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Dug by hand, mostly by Irish immigrants, the 66 mile D & R Canal was completed in 1834. 18 feet wide and 8 feet deep, the canal originally had 14 locks to raise and lower boat traffic The D & R Canal operated as an inland waterway between the Delaware and Raritan rivers, primarily transporting Pennsylvania sugar to New York via the river.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1111

City: Lambertville