St. John’s Roman Catholic Church Convent (former) - Lambertville, NJ
18T E 504768 N 4468383
The childhood home of James W. Marshall, the man who discovered gold at Sutter's Mill sparking the California Gold Rush, located in Lambertville, New Jersey. The James W. Marshall House was a former convent for St. John’s Roman Catholic Church.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The James W. Marshall House, located at 60 Bridge Street in Lambertville, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, United States, was the boyhood home of James W. Marshall. Marshall's discovery of gold in the American River in California in January 1848 set the stage for the California Gold Rush. It is currently the headquarters of the Lambertville Historical Society."

Taken from the website, "The house originally sat on “44 perches of land” (about 5 acres), and included a brick kitchen, two-story back addition with first and second floor porches, a wheelwright and wagon shop, barn and smokehouse. The family sold the property at Philip’s death in 1834 and in 1882 Hugh Ely sold the property to St. John’s Roman Catholic Church for a convent. Along with two attached buildings to the east, it was the sisters’ home for 84 years."
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: St. John’s Roman Catholic Church Convent

60 Bridge Street Lambertville, NJ 08530