Augustus Jones - Stoney Creek, ON
Statue for a local pioneer
Location: Ontario, Canada

This statue is located in Stoney Creek at the Town Square Parkette. The bronze sculpture is by Les Drysdale and was placed by the city of Hamilton in 2005 for their Public Art Collection. The statue depicts Augustus Jones, who lived from 1757 to 1836. Augustus was a surveyor in the area for 20 years, surveying much of the area including York Township, Six Nations and Yonge Street.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"AUGUSTUS JONES
SCULPTURE BY
LES DRYSDALE

On a windy fall day Augustus Jones is portrayed in the moment of checking his sight mark, a circumferentor in his outstretched right hand, a Gunter chain for measuring distances hanging from his left hand, and a satchel holding a note pad and writing utensils slung over his shoulder. A heavy overcoat blowing in the wind and a scarf wrapped around his neck sheild him from the elements and insects, while thick leather legging and footwear afford protection against the dense bush and prolific snakes.

His Gunter chain hangs on the stump of a black oak tree, part of the unique mini-ecosystem of the Carolinian Forest. At the tree's base, a red-tailed hawk finds its prey, a Mississauga rattlesnake. Amid the tulip, sassafras, and white and red oak leaves, the soil reveals the footprints of flying squirrel and a Opossum, Canada's only native marsupial.

The sculpture implies a direct, yet symbolic link between the natural history and the history of human development in the area. It serves as a reminder to ourselves of the responsibility we have for conscientious stewardship of our unique environment, and of the treasure that is in danger of being lost without responsible development.

FUNDED BY THE CITY OF HAMILTON 2005

BRONZE - 1.93m X .91m X 1.06m