Town Coat of Arms -Gorssel NL
32U E 308690 N 5786916
Coat of Arms of the town Gorssel on the wall of the old town hall, now Museum More loacated at Hoofdstraat 28 in Gorssel, The Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Wikipedia (visit link) reads:

"The coat of arms of Gorssel was on April 1, 1853 by decision of the Minister of the Interior assigned to the Gelderland municipality of Gorssel. From 2005 the coat of arms is no longer used as municipal arms because the municipality Gorssel merged into the municipality Lochem. In the coat of arms of Lochem per 2005 the castle of Gorssel is included.

The name Gorssel would have been derived from Coerslo; a place where a guardhouse stood. On the road to Deventer there was a castle built as a guard house around 1340. This fact formed the basis for the coat of arms. Historically, this was an incorrect assumption. The name Coerslo can not be associated with Gorssel, but the watchtower existed and was demolished around 1864."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Gorssel

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the wall of the old town hall, now Museum More.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The blazon of the coat of arms reads as follows: A shield of gold, charged with a watchtower of azure.

Hoofdstraat 28 in the center of Gorssel, The Netherlands.