Church Clock - Gorssel NL
Clock in the tower of the Dutch Reformed Church at 27 Hoofdstraat in Gorssel, The Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The same clock is attached to each 4 sides of the tower and is a black bezel with gold Roman numerals.
The 2 hands are also gold colored.

"The church was built in 1947, after its predecessor was bombed in World War II. The 15th-century tower, with a 1632 upper articulation, did undergo restoration after the war. Architect of the church and restoration of the tower was done under the direction of Marie Adrianus van Nieukerken. The tower has a clock made by Eijsbouts. The tower is crowned with a needle spire.

In the church there is an organ by Frederik Samuel Naber from 1862. The tower of the church was designated a national monument in 1966. In 2004, the organ was also designated a national monument. In October 2016, the renovated church hall was opened."
Status: Working

Display: Mounted