Burg Vischering Coat of Arms, Lüdinghausen, NRW, Germany
Allianzwappen von Johann Droste zu Vischering und seiner Frau Elisabeth von Münster
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Vischering Castle is a moated castle in the Münsterland region on the northern edge of the North Rhine-Westphalian city of Lüdinghausen. Despite being almost completely rebuilt in the 16th century, the castle has largely retained its defensive character. Among the numerous castles and palaces in the Münsterland, it is one of the oldest and best-preserved complexes.

Founded as a fortress by the Bishop of Münster in the second half of the 13th century, the castle developed into the ancestral seat of the Droste zu Vischering family, whose property the complex is still today. The name Vischering did not come into use for the castle until the second half of the 14th century. [2] The complex was largely destroyed in a fire in 1521. It was rebuilt by 1580 and at the same time expanded in the Renaissance style. After the owners moved their residence to Darfeld Castle in 1690, Vischering was unused for a long time and was only managed by a rent master. After damage in the Second World War and subsequent restorations, the then Lüdinghausen district leased the castle in order to use it as a cultural and civic center. To this end, extensive restoration work was carried out on the buildings from the beginning of the 1970s to the mid-1980s.

The entire complex has been a listed building since October 8, 1986 and today houses, among other things, the Münsterland Museum. External visits are possible at any time free of charge.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Droste zu Vischering

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is installed above the outer gate of the drawbridge. It is sunk into the wall so that it is not in the way when the bridge is raised.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The Doste family coat of arms on the left shows a silver shield with a red border. Two buffalo horns on the helmet, silver on the right, red on the left. The coat of arms of Elisabeth von Münster is divided by red and gold, two crests like the shield and buffalo horns.

Burg Vischering Berenbrock 1 59348 Lüdinghausen Germany