Welgehausen Ranch
14R E 515599 N 3367930
This medallion and plate marker is mounted to the left of the door on the front wall of the ranch house at 12800 RM-965 in Fredericksburg.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Welgenhausen Ranch
City Fredericksburg
County Gillespie
Subject Codes ranches/ranching; houses, residential buildings; German immigrants/immigration
Marker Year 1983
Designations Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location from Fredericksburg take RR 965 N approx. 12.6 miles to site just north of Crabapple
Marker Size Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
German immigrants Friedrich Welgehausen and his wife Juliane built a one-room log cabin here in the 1850s. After their son Conrad and his wife Margaretha (Walter) acquired the property in 1873, they enclosed the cabin within their two-story limestone house. Other early structures here include the barn, built originally as a rock and log house, and a two-story log cabin, which serves as a guest house. The Welgehausen family owned the property until 1975.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983