St Michael's Church - Shirley, Derbyshire, UK
St Michael’s Church, Shirley is a Grade II* listed parish church in the Church of England, Shirley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church dates from the 14th century. The north aisle was rebuilt in 1842 by Henry Isaac Stevens and the pews were placed. It re-opened on 5 April 1842 when all present were struck with the accuracy, simplicity and devotional effect of the singing by the parishioners of Shirley and Longford, who had been instructed for only a few months on the Wilhelm system, thereby proving its applicability to the improvement of congregational psalmody.

The foundation stone for the new tower of the church was laid on 8 September 1860 by Francis Wright of Osmaston Manor The designs were by Henry Isaac Stevens of Derby and the contractor was J.W. Thompson of Exeter Street, Derby.

On 27 January 1861, a number of the children in the church were overcome by fumes from the heating flue that passed under the floor. Fortunately, there were no fatalities."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Parish Church. C14, 1842 and 1861. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Lead roofs with stone coped gables, plain coped parapets to aisles, porch with plain and fishscale tile roof. West tower, aisled nave and chancel, west tower of three stages divided by chamfered string courses. Angle buttresses, battlements and pinnacles, west window of two trefoil headed lancets. 2-light window above with cusped Y-tracery, similar 2-light bell-openings to each face. The tower is said to have been rebuilt in 1861. North aisle of 1842 with 2-light Dec style windows with hoodmoulds,one each to east and west and two to the north side. Angle buttresses. Reset in the east wall a carved C12 stone with beasts and birds, perhaps from a lintel. The south aisle is genuine C14, with a 3-light east window, with three lancets rising to a pair of intersecting ogees and rising again to enclose an elongated quatrefoil 2-light west window with cusped Y-tracery. Gabled south porch with diagonal buttresses. To the right a 2-light window with a distorted quatrefoil. The south aisle has angle buttresse C14 chancel with diagonal buttresses, blind north wall, and a segmental pointed-arched east window of three cusped lancet lights. Hoodmould with head stops. The south side has two 2-light windows with segmental pointed arches and crude cusped lights. Hoodmoulds on head stops. Between them, a C13 priest's door with chamfer and continuous roll moulding. Hoodmould on head stops.Studded plank door The chancel and aisle windows are deeply set within a broad chamfer. South doorway with a chamfer and a roll moulding. Two bay south arcade with an octagonal pier and double chamfered arches dying into the imposts. Two bay north arcade with octagonal pier and semi-octagonal responds.Double chamfered arches. Double chamfered chancel arch without capitals. Box pews in nave and aisles with simple Gothic tracery in the panelled ends. Open Gothic arcaded West gallery on two slender iron columns. Pews and gallery probably of 1842. Monuments, in the north aisle a plain tablet to Arthur Shevington c1850 by Hall of Derby. Oval tablet to William Pegge c1768. Large tripartile Gothic memorial with texts under crocketed ogee canopies c1847 by Hall. Tablet in the chancel to Frederick Corfield c1883 by R Drake of Nottingham. Honora Michell c1864 by Hall. In the south wall of the chancel a trefoil-arched piscina. Three identical tablets in the south aisle c1850 by Hall. The south aisle has a dado made from Jacobean panelling dated 1649. Trefoil headed piscina in the south aisle. Font, octagonal with shields and tracery motifs. In the chancel floor a late medieval incised slab to a priest."