Watson's Dam - Ayr, ON
Dam in downtown Ayr
Location: Ontario, Canada

Watson's Dam is located in Ayr, Ontario on Northumberland Street. The dam is one of two dams along Cedar Creek, the first prior to this one is Jedburgh Dam which creates Jedburgh Pond, which then feeds into Watson Pond, created by this dam. The creek then joins the Nith River.

Ayr Welding manufactured the steel mechanism for the dam in 1969 after the dam was transferred to the GRCA and village in 1965. In September 2016 Ayr Welding refurbished the dam mechanics.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"In 1824, this site, where Cedar Creek enters the Nith River, became a source of water power for Ayr's earliest industry and settlement, Mudge's Mills. Later in 1884, along with Jedburgh (1832 in the east) and Nithvale (1837 in the west), the three settlements were incorporated as the Village of Ayr. In 1868, John Watson, a Scottish immigrant, purchased the Abel Mudge property and built the Dam. In 1965 the John Watson Manufacturing Company (1884) transferred its water rights to the Grand River Conservation Authority and the Village of Ayr, in an overall program of beautification and water conservation. Watson's dam represents one of the important historic features for which the Grand River was designated a Canadian Heritage River in 1994."
Waterway where the dam is located: Cedar Creek

Main use of the Water Dam: Flood Control