Menger Soap Works
14R E 548813 N 3255620
On the edge of downtown is a stone building of historical significance that has been repurposed as an apartment manager's office. Nicely restored original building and nicely designed and well kept apartment units.

The historical Menger Soap Works building is on the west side of downtown San Antonio, but east and north of IH-10 and east of IH-35. It's address is 500 N. Santa Rosa, San Antonio, TX 78207. There are a few Visitor Only parking slots but the rest are either paid parking or resident parking only.

This Soap Works building was built in 1873, making it one of the early manufacturing facilities in San Antonio. It is located along San Pedro Creek to use its flow of water to operate the factory. It stayed in business as a soap manufacturing facility until early into the 1900s. Fortunately, it has survived and has remained an example of early factories in this area.

Marker Text:
Johann Nicholas Menger (1807-1892), a native of Germany, came to Texas with the Castro Colony and moved to San Antonio in 1847. In 1850 he started a factory that supplied soap for much of the city and southwest Texas. By 1873, Menger had built this limestone structure, an important example of an early industial building, to house his soap works. Utilizing the waters of San Pedro Creek, the factory operated until the early part of the twentieth century.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983