Former First National Bank - Mount Airy MD
18S E 314457 N 4360879
The former First National Bank building is now vacant. The front door is covered with paper. The building is included as a contributing building in the Mount Airy Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Historical Marker Project website:

"—Historic Downtown Mount Airy —

The First National Bank began business March 10, 1904 in the building that had been used by Jones & Co., Bankers. In 1905 the First National Bank constructed a new facility on this site. It was there until a fire destroyed the building on March 25, 1914. A new building was constructed [on] this site. It too was destroyed by fire on June 4, 1925. The current building was designed to be fire-proof. First National Bank occupied this building until 1960. Farmers & Mechanics Bank took over and remained in the building until September of 2001. During this time, the Mt. Airy Building & Loan Association was started and located in the bank. It later moved across the street.

2 North Main Street, Mount Airy MD

Current Use of Building: Vacant