Paris Library - Paris, ON
Carnegie Town Library in Paris, ON opened in 1904.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Another of the approximately 111 libraries built through grants from the Carnegie Foundation. The grant was accepted in 1903, with the grand opening 27 July, 1904.

From Brant County:

"The Paris Public Library where it stands today (12 William Street) was built in 1903 by Alexander Frank Wickson after receiving a grant from Andrew Carnegie. The library underwent renovations in 1995, moving the main entrance to Broadway Street. After merging with surrounding areas in 1999, the Paris Public Library was renamed as the Paris Branch of the County of Brant Public Library. The Paris location now serves as the central branch of libraries in the County of Brant, which is a single-tier muncipality.1

Timeline
1841 – Paris Mutual Institute was Formed.1
Hiram Capron and 25 residents formed the Paris Mutual Institute for lectures, scientific experiments, and circulating library. The name Paris Mutual Institute was soon changed to the Paris Mechanics’ Institute in order for the organization to apply for grants from the government.2

1858 – Paris’s First Public Library was Established at 7 Grand River Street North2
Mr. James Murray operated the first book exchange in the back of Murray’s store. There were 134 books and the library was open every Saturday from 9 am to 8 pm.6

1902 – A Grant for a Larger Library was Donated
The library received a grant of $10,000 from Andrew Carnegie on the condition that the town council would provide the library with $1,000 each year in order for services to remain free. The library by-law was voted on and approved by 224 voters, and rejected by only 11 voters.2

1903 – The Paris Public Library was Built
The Paris Public Library was expanded to 12 William Street (because of its central location) by architect A. Frank Wickson.2

1904 – The Library was Open to the Public on July 273
The library consisted of a stacks area, reading room, and lending room. Mr. Ed Reynett was the first librarian.7

c. 1905 – Kerosene Lamps Were Used to Light the Library Until 19067
1906 – After Receiving Funds, the Basement of the Library was Finished and Electricity was Installed7
1916 – Mr. Kirkpatrick was the Librarian for a Salary of $420 per Year6
Books were kept behind a cage and could only be given out by Mr. Kirkpatrick. It was rumored that he would only lend out books if he approved of the person and their book choice.6

1920 – The Hill on Broadway Street next to the Library was Used for Tobogganing4
1930-39 – Book Censors Appeared
Self-proclaimed book censors appeared at the library and crossed out “obscenities” from “immoral” books. Librarian Alex Kirkpatrick received permission from the Library Board to kick out the book censors.4

1940 – Mr. Kirkpatrick was no Longer the Chief Librarian at the Paris Library6
1944 – Mrs. William Muir was Appointed Head Librarian7
1966 – Mrs. Angele Cenulis was the Chief Librarian4
Mrs. Cenulis remained chief librarian until 1982.

197? - The Skylight was Removed5
1972 – The Paris Historical Society’s Museum Began Operation from the Library Basement6
The basement previously had a dirt floor, stone walls, and an open-beamed ceiling. After renovations the basement held the museum as well as a film library and large meeting room where plays, movies, and puppet shows were presented.6

1978 – There was One Full-Time Librarian, Four Part-Time Librarians, and Two Pages Working at the Library6
The main floor was used for stacks and reference sections, and leather chairs and couches were arranged in front of a red brick fireplace. The second floor was used for the children’s section.6

1995 - The Library was Expanded and the Entrance was Moved to Broadway Street1
1999 – The County of Brant Public Library was Formed
The Paris Library and libraries in surrounding areas merged to form the County of Brant. Paris becomes the central branch.1"

Notes
County of Brant Public Library, History of the County of Brant Libraries: Paris Branch, n.d.