Runkles Mill and The Mt. Airy Milling Company - Mount Airy MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE MARKER

Runkles Mill and The Mt. Airy Milling Company-Historic Downtown Mount Airy

From the late 1800s to the mid-1960s, Mount Airy was a busy farming community. The B&O Railroad carried commodities from Mount Airy to market, and carried needed manufactured goods into Mount Airy. A grain mill was always one of the centers of commerce in the town. Local farmers would deliver grain to the mill, where it was ground into flour and feed. Then trains would carry the grain to market in Baltimore and other cities.
Runkles' Mill was one of the first mills built alongside the tracks in Mount Airy. It was destroyed in the fire of 1914. The Mt. Airy Milling Company was built in its place. It was destroyed by fire in 1967. The grain silos, which stood behind the F&M Bank, were demolished in 1978. Both mills were located on this site.

[Photo captions read]
Runkles Mill circa 1910