Parc du 26e Centenaire - Marseille, France
31T E 694302 N 4794754
[EN] Located in the heart of Marseille, the 26th Centenary Park covers 10.5 hectares, it was built on the site of the old Prado station. [FR] Situé en plein cœur de Marseille, le Parc du 26e centenaire s’étend sur 10,5 hectares, il a été aménagé sur le site de l'ancienne gare du Prado.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"When in 1998, the City of Marseille bought the land from the SNCF, the station had long been used only for the training of trains transporting household waste to the Entressen landfill. For the municipality, the creation of the park is therefore a means of restoring an urban fabric "torn" by an abandoned industrial site. In addition, the municipality wishes, thanks to this green space of relaxation and passage, to recreate the link which existed between the three districts bordering the station.

Work began in the fall of 1999. The park was inaugurated on June 23, 2001.

Very contemporary in design, the park is nonetheless part of the common memory, making reference to the twenty-six centuries of history of the City. Some preserved remains of the station bear witness to a past that is still alive in the memory of many Marseillais. Water is omnipresent here and echoes the "Tree of Hope" which stands at the main entrance. The water jets were designed as ornamental fountains. They are therefore not playgrounds (risks for children).

Four thematic gardens symbolize the cultural mix of the population and the openness of Marseille to the world:

the Provencal garden, structured in terraces, the Oriental Garden, in Arab-Andalusian style, the African Garden, animated by dunes, the Asian Garden reminiscent of Japanese gardens.

The plants are arranged there according to their shape and their ability to illustrate or evoke the desired style. These are not botanical gardens, in the scientific sense of the term, because plants are not selected based on their true area of ??origin. Indeed, the Marseillais, thanks to their large port, have always been in contact with the Mediterranean, but also Africa, the Middle and the Far East. Thus, different plant species have managed to acclimatize in Marseille.

In 2005, this park obtained the "Remarkable Garden" label from the Ministry of Culture.

In this 21st century park, the walker discovers a paved and planted mall, bordered by a channel of 26 water jets and a hangar, a vestige of the old station, which now houses a tea room.

The landscaped park is made up of a 30,000 m² lake overlooked by a belvedere from which to admire Notre-Dame de la Garde and the hills of Saint-Cyr. It also has a bowling green and two children's play areas. Conference and exhibition rooms have also been built, near the main entrance, Place de la Fontaine de l'Esperance."