World War I Memorial - War Memorial Park, Ponca City, OK
14S E 671683 N 4064424
This World War I Memorial is paired with a World War II Memorial - in War Memorial Park, Ponca City, Oklahoma.

A walkway from the southwest corner of War Memorial Park takes visitors to several war memorials. The first encountered is this World War I memorial. The granite monument is paired with a World War II memorial, and there is a "Kilroy Was Here" plaque between the two. The marker gives the years 1914-1918, a map of France, and the text "Preserve Our Heritage." The walkway continues to additional monuments and ends at a POW / MIA memorial.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: City of Ponca City