Kostel svatého Petra (Louny) - Louny, Czechia
33U E 413739 N 5579242
The Church of St. Peter is a Roman Catholic church in the town of Louny (Žatec suburb) in the district of Louny
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

"Originally a Romanesque church in the former Great Suburbs (also called Lázne), rebuilt and enlarged in the second half of the 14th century. Abolished during the reign of Joseph II, puristically modified in the 1870s. The last major repair in the 1930s.

As one of the few remnants of the original development of the Great Suburbs, which disappeared at the turn of the 60s and 70s of the 20th century, the church of St. Petra. It is originally a Romanesque building (part of the western wall of the nave), enlarged and rebuilt in the second half of the 14th century. Commemorated in writing for the first time in 1359. In 1462, the presbytery was newly built.

Abolished from Emperor Joseph II. In the 1970s, it was bought by the businessman František Hýra with the intention of establishing a family tomb in it. He began with a purist arrangement according to the project of Josef Mocker, which was not completed due to lack of funds. The church belonged to the village again and was later lent to the Evangelicals. In the 1930s, it was closed to a state of emergency, even before World War II. repaired by World War II. Today a lapidarium with a number of valuable Renaissance and Baroque sculptures. Surrounded by a cemetery, in the enclosure wall of which several Renaissance portals are set.

A single-nave-oriented church with an indented narrower presbytery. Flat-ceilinged nave, coffered ceiling from the 19th century. The presbytery with a polygonal end is vaulted. Inside plastered, externally jointed masonry of mostly quarry stone. Preserved part of the sculptural decoration (figural consoles of the western portal and the triumphal arch). The church has no tower, the dominant element of the exterior is the tent roof and the stair tower on the bar in the southwest corner. The church is surrounded by a cemetery, surrounded by a stone wall.

The church is open occasionally (European Heritage Days, cultural events), a cemetery open during opening hours."