Kostel Matky Boží (Louny) - Louny, Czechia
Church of God's Mother from 1491-1493 in Louny
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

"The Gothic Church of God's Mother is a Roman Catholic church in Louny. It was built as a replacement for the monastery church of Our Lady destroyed in the Hussite wars in 1491-93. The church tower was completed in 1612. In 1913, the church was restored by Kamil Hilbert. The church is currently not in use, mass is not used here. The church cemetery was abolished in 1789.

The late Gothic church is built of broken marl, the lining of the windows and the portal, and the corner of the perimeter walls is made of marl blocks. The rectangular nave measuring 7 × 6 m has a semicircular portal on the north side and a two-part window on the south, the chancel is irregularly pentagonal also with two-part windows with a simple tracery. The presbytery is glazed with a radial ribbed vault with conical brackets. The triumphal arch is pointed. The nave is vaulted by one field of a cross rib vault. [11] The interior has a marl pulpit from 1581. The church tower on the west side has a profiled portal on the ground floor measuring 2.35 × 1.72 m. The portal has the shape of a donkey's back. This is a remarkable case of stylistic anachronism. The donkey arch was a characteristic stylistic feature of Jagiellonian Gothic and was used in architecture in the first half of the 16th century. The next entrance to the first floor is on the south side of the tower, an outdoor covered staircase leads to it. On the first floor of the tower there are small square windows and on the second large arched windows. The roof of the church is equipped with a sanctuary."