Morgan Family Cemetery - Falls County, TX
14R E 693574 N 3476741
The Morgan Family Cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery on private property off of Falls County Rd 105, nearly four miles west of Perry. Long inactive, there are at least ten burials here.

The property owner has been kind enough to allow access to the cemetery, so please be on your extra best behavior while visiting.

Other than the Texas Historical Marker just inside the gate, which dates the cemetery to circa 1868, there are no signs to indicate that there are burials here, although it's not difficult for those with sharp eyes and awareness that the cemetery is nearby to figure out that the trail here is the starting point, with a hike of just a few minutes. Be careful to park as far off of the road as you can, and be on your best behavior. Unfortunately, trash scattered around the "trailhead" is also a clue that there's something here, but fortunately, all the partying happens down by the road and not in the cemetery.

Of the apparent ten burials here, there are only two that are identifiable. A faux crypt covers a grave, and atop it is a broken headstone where "Andrew" can be read, and the other is a broken headstone for Melissa Delila (Holloway) Ford, who died in 1871. There are also two broken grave covers, one with "Unknown" on its headstone, and the other is simply broken with nothing legible. The remaining burials are noted on their headstones as unknowns, a few with a specified gender. There's not much available as to this cemetery's history, but given that the nearby massacre of four people at the Morgan homestead occurred in 1839, it doesn't seem to be likely that those victims are here if the cemetery was established in 1868.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Falls County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 10