First National Bank - Bellville, TX
Building which is across from the courthouse is currently Austin County Adult Probation.

Historical Marker Database

"The First National Bank of Bellville, chartered on February 25, 1890, is the oldest bank in Austin County, and one of four national banks in Texas still in existence that were chartered in 1890. The first officers were E. J. Marshall, President; C. F. Hellmuth, Vice President; and E. M. Reynolds, Cashier. The bank first opened on the town square, and moved to its present location in 1970. In 2007, the bank merged with Industry Bancshares Incorporated which consists of locally owned banks in various parts of Texas. The First National Bank of Bellville continues to support the community and the region as a locally owned institution."

17 E Main St
Bellville TX 77418