1862 - Wesleyan Chapel - Snaith, UK
This large Methodist chapel was originally built as a Weslyean Chapel.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The following is an extract of relevant information from a nearby information board ,,,
In 1816 the village of Snaith was part of a circuit of 19 villages that had 13 meeting places.

When this chapel was built in 1862 as a replica of a larger chapel in Harrogate the total number of meeting places in the circuit rose to a total of 28 meeting places.

The nearby town of Goole had been expanding and by 1864 the Snaith circuit was reduced.
The chapel is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.

"SNAITH AND COWICK COWICK ROAD SE 6422 (north side) Snaith 12/102 Methodist Chapel GV II Wesleyan chapel, now Methodist.

1862 on tablet. Red brick with red pointing, sandstone ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Classical style. Rectangular on plan, with extensions to rear. 2 storeys, 5 bays wide by 6 bays deep. Plinth. Pedimented south front has Roman Ionic hexastyle blind portico with pedestals carrying pair of half-columns to centre and pilasters to side bays with festooned capitals.

Flight of 3 stone steps to 3 central bays, each with 2-fold panelled doors beneath wooden cornice and radial fanlights under ashlar archivolts with bracketed keystones and moulded impost string course. Outer bays have moulded sill string course, unequal 6-pane sashes beneath cambered brick arches with fluted keystones.

First floor: moulded sill string course. Round-headed 6-pane windows, those to 3 central bays with sills, recessed panelled aprons, and keyed archivolts with impost string courses similar to ground floor; outer bays have ashlar surrounds wtih pediments on scrolled consoles. Modillioned pediment with carved acroteria and elaborate ashlar relief carving in tympanum with inscribed circular date-plaque draped with wreath and supported by foliage and flowers.

Small gabled louvre to roof. Returns each have continuation of front portico to southern bay, with pilasters carrying entablature surmounted by acroteria. Brick angle pilasters to north. Ground-floor windows with sill band, unequal stained-glass sashes beneath segmental arches with ashlar keystones.

First floor: moulded string course, round- headed window to southern bay in pedimented ashlar surround similar to front; remaining bays have taller round-headed unequal stained glass sashes with ashlar sills above recessed apron panels, plain brick frieze with ashlar string couse at impost level, and rubbed-brick arches with bracketed keystones surmounted by cornices and scrolls. String course. Moulded wooden eaves cornice. Interior. Continuous gallery to all 4 sides, supported on cast-iron columns, has panelled underside, and panelled front bearing painted floral designs; tall columns with Composite capitals from gallery to roof. Plasterwork includes angle pilasters to organ chamber, moulded cornice, coffered segmental-arched vaulted ceiling. Full set of panelled box pews, pair of internal wooden porches to entrance. Santuary has cast-iron rails, ornate panelled pulpit supported on square columns and carved acanthus brackets, panelled screen with pilasters and cornice." link
Year of construction: 1862

Full inscription: