Navesink Lighthouse, Highlands, NJ
18T E 586117 N 4472188
The Navesink Light Station, usually called the “twin lights,” sits on a high bluff at the southern end of New York Harbor.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Five lighthouses located in the Mid-Atlantic states were featured on a set of postage stamps issued in 2021. Representing New Jersey is the fortress-like twin lights which looms over the small coastal town of Highlands. (The Sandy Hook lighthouse is also located in New Jersey, just four miles from Navesink and it’s more well-known, but it has already appeared on a couple of U.S. stamps.)

A lighthouse was first built on this site in 1828 (the current structure dates from 1862). The Navesink Light Station has hosted a number of “firsts” for American lighthouses: the first use of a Fresnel lens; first use of electricity to power an arc lamp; the first use of a Marconi wireless station for commercial purposes; and the first use of radar technology. Ironically, it was the widespread use of radar that eventually put the Navesink lighthouse out of business in 1949.

Today, the light station is operated as a New Jersey State Park. Besides the towers which offer a nice panoramic view of the New York City area, there’s a small museum of lighthouse and life-saving artifacts. Also on display is a massive, 7-ton bivalve Fresnel lens. This lens was first displayed at the 1893 World’s Columbian Exposition in Chicago by the French Lighthouse Board. Rather than ship it back to France, it was sold to the United States and installed in the south tower at Navesink, which is the predominant tower seen on the stamp. The Navesink Light Station is of course a National Historic Landmark.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 6-Aug-2021