Myton Bridge - Hull, UK
30U E 676103 N 5958012
This road bridge carries the A63 over the River Hull and a central section swings to allow boats to pass to and from the Humber estuary.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge is the second southernmost bridge on the River Hull. It carries the A63 which is the primary route through the city.

Historically there were a number of shipyards on the river which has a confluence with the Humber estuary giving access to the North Sea.

Over time the importance of the dock has diminished but there can still be two or three boats a day that require the bridge to be swung to allow passage. There are a number of swing bridges in the city across the river in quite close proximity. This is the largest, whilst the rest are a mixture of road and pedestrian bridges.

Smaller boats can pass underneath this bridge without the need for the bridge to be opened.

"Myton Bridge is an asymmetric cable-stayed box girder steel swing bridge in Kingston-upon-Hull, England, United Kingdom. It connects the town side in the west to the east side of the River Hull, and carries the A63 Roger Millward Way dual carriageway across the river. It is used by road and pedestrians.

Description

At first glance and from a distance, you could think this bridge is fixed due to it's size. However you can figure it out once you see the warning signals and the control room. It is higher above the water meaning that it doesn't always have to be swung for vessels, as they can just pass underneath, meaning it isn't always moved as much as other bridges along the river." link
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes