St Athernase Church - Leuchars, Fife.
Oval shaped graveyard on an elevated site, surrounding the medieval St Athernase Church in the Fife town of Leuchars on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church of St Athernase is situated in the small town of Leuchars in north-eastern Fife on the east coast of Scotland. Built in 1183-87 by Robert de Quinci, it is one of the few surviving examples of Romanesque architecture in Scotland. Athernase is believed to be an anglicised version of Itharnán, an Irish missionary from the 7th century.

The church commands an elevated site in the centre of town and is distinctive due to the semi-circular aspe at its eastern end, topped by an octagonal tower added around 1700. Surrounding the church is a graveyard with many stones dating from the 18th and 19th centuries, the oldest being situated towards the south-western part of the churchyard. The featured stone on the south-eastern side of the church, reads as follows:

'ERECTED
BY HER DAUGHTERS