Bank van Lening - Den Bosch, NL
31U E 659767 N 5729013
From 1854 to 1948, the Bank van Lening was located in this building in the Schilderstraat in Den Bosch.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

History of the building:

"The building was initially built in 1842 as a glassworks. Twelve years later, the property came into the hands of the Bank van Lening, who moved from their premises on Choorstraat, where the Plebanie is now located. Beforehand, the building was adapted to the wishes of the bank. For example, the facade was upgraded and provided with a landing staircase and a rose window. Until the early 1930s, a branch of the Binnendieze flowed along the right facade until it was filled in.

In 1948 the bank stopped lending and after a thorough renovation in 2007 the dance department of De Muzerije is located in the building."

childerstraat 33 5211 NB s-Hertogenbosch

Current Use of Building: Dance De Muzerije