Hotel Corones, 33 Wills St, Charleville, QLD, Australia
The Corones Hotel was built on the site of the Norman Hotel between 1924 and 1929
Location: Queensland, Australia

Corones Hotel is a two storey rendered brick and re-inforced concrete building running along Wills Street (once part of the Warrego Highway), The building has a wide two storey verandah which extends over the footpath running down Wills Street and returning along Galatea Street. The verandah has a straight roof and is constructed of timber supported by timber posts with brackets at their tops. A high parapet with projecting piers sits above the verandah A small cornice runs along the top of the parapet and the name HOTEL CORONES is cast in relief with a surrounding border on the south and north ends and centrally along Wills Street. Construction dates AD 1924 and AD 1929 are on the south and north ends of the building respectively.
The interior of the hotel retains its original detailing. The foyer has a silky oak panelling, decorated plaster ceilings, and leadlight windows. The main stair is silky oak. Many original furnishings remain.
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: