"G.N. Cook" - Limestone County, TX
14R E 703690 N 3512498
George Mann "G.M." Cook is buried in historic Mt. Antioch Cemetery, near Mt. Calm in rural Limestone County, TX. His headstone notes that he was "Killed by Lightning" in 1906.

Unfortunately, there's not much to be found about this accident, but if something appears, it'll be at his Findagrave page (see below), which indicates that he was George Mann Cook, "G.M." A standard model Woodmen of the World tree trunk monument marks his final resting place. The family name, "Cook", is on the plinth, and the inscription notes the unusual method Mother Nature chose to send him to the grave:

G.N. Cook

Born