Blackberry Capital of the World - McLoud, OK
This is another of the beautiful murals painted by Bob Palmer.

Bob Palmer, a former art professor at the University of Central Oklahoma and his art students have painted hundreds of murals throughout Oklahoma and in other states, many depicting the history of the towns they are displayed in.

This mural is located on the south brick wall of a one-story vacant building at 112 N. Main Street. It is typical of the many beautiful and historic murals we see around the State. "This mural was a gift from the McLoud Chamber of Commerce December 2020" is painted on the wall.

The mural announces Welcome to McLoud, "Blackberry Capital of the World." The mural has large American and Oklahoma flags on the west end. At the center is an old pickup truck carrying crates and crates of blackberries. A farmer is headed toward the pickup bringing yet another crate. Also painted in the mural is the town's old water tower, and an Indian chief in full headdress (the mascot of the schools).

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

City: McLoud, OK