Wayside shrine (Bildstock/Schuriankreuz) - Krumpendorf, Austria
33T E 438950 N 5163761
Nicely paited wayside shrine (Bildstock) with a roof covered with wooden shingles which, according to the inscription, was erected by the neighborhood in 1671 in honor of God and the Virgin Mary at a crossroad in Krumpendorf near Klagenfurt.
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The nicely painted Baroque wayside shrine located at a crossroad of Hauptstraße and Leinsdorfer Straße in Krumpendorf near Klagenfurt comes, according to the inscription, from 1671 and it was erected "in honor of God and the Virgin Mary". The base is provided with painted diamond blocks. The paintings in niches of the top show the Coronation of Mary, the Crucifixion, Mary with the Child and the Saints George and Florian. The wayside shrine is covered with a wooden shingles.
Year of creation: 1671

Material: plastered bricks, shingles